Is Blueberry Poppyseed Salad Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese
  • strawberry blueberry topped crumbled feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, STRAWBERRY BLUEBERRY TOPPED CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE (feta cheese [pasteurized milk, salt, cheese culture, enzymes], powdered sugar, to prevent caking), BLUEBERRY WITH LEMON ZEST CRUMBLE (enriched flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], avocado oil, seasoning blend [sugar, lemon peel, salt, maltodextrin, citric acid, lemon juice solids, natural flavor], blueberries, cane sugar, yeast, sea salt, natural vanilla flavor, purple carrot), RED CABBAGE, CARROT.

Check Blueberry Poppyseed Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.