Is Blueberry probiotic kefir cultured low fat milk smoothie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat milk
  • pasteurized organic lowfat milk

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized organic lowfat milk, organic nonfat milk, organic cane sugar, pectin, organic blueberry flavor, organic red beet powder, organic fruit and vegetable juice (color), vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3, live cultures.

Check Blueberry probiotic kefir cultured low fat milk smoothie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTartTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie