Is BLUEBERRY PROTEIN MEAL BARS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin d3
- +8 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM AND SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), BLUEBERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, CRANBERRIES, BLUEBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, INULIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, YOGURT CULTURES [HEAT TREATED AFTER CULTURING]), WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, COLOR ADDED, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B12, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3.
Check BLUEBERRY PROTEIN MEAL BARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUEBERRY PROTEIN MEAL BARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


