Is BLUEBERRY WAFFLES, BLUEBERRY Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID) WHEY, BLUEBERRY FLAVORED NUGGETS (DEXTROSE, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED BLUEBERRIES, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), EGGS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN B12.
Check BLUEBERRY WAFFLES, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUEBERRY WAFFLES, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Bread · Frozen, Piece


