Is Bluebird Originals Chips Chicken Vegan?

Description
Crisp thin cut chips deliver a pronounced chicken flavoured savoury taste with a firm, crunchy texture. Consumers commonly eat them as a quick snack, party chip, or sandwich side, often paired with dips. Reviews mention reliable crunch and strong seasoning, with occasional remarks about oiliness and intense flavour and aroma.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken powder
- 635
- 620
- 621
chicken powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp thin cut chips deliver a pronounced chicken flavoured savoury taste with a firm, crunchy texture. Consumers commonly eat them as a quick snack, party chip, or sandwich side, often paired with dips. Reviews mention reliable crunch and strong seasoning, with occasional remarks about oiliness and intense flavour and aroma.
Ingredients
Potatoes (61%), Canola Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635, 620), Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Chicken Powder, Yeast Extract, Flavours, Herb (Parsley), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).
Check Bluebird Originals Chips Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bluebird Originals Chips Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bluebird Originals Chips Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


