Is Bluebird Originals Chips Chicken Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp thin cut chips deliver a pronounced chicken flavoured savoury taste with a firm, crunchy texture. Consumers commonly eat them as a quick snack, party chip, or sandwich side, often paired with dips. Reviews mention reliable crunch and strong seasoning, with occasional remarks about oiliness and intense flavour and aroma.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken powder
- 635
- 620
- 621
chicken powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp thin cut chips deliver a pronounced chicken flavoured savoury taste with a firm, crunchy texture. Consumers commonly eat them as a quick snack, party chip, or sandwich side, often paired with dips. Reviews mention reliable crunch and strong seasoning, with occasional remarks about oiliness and intense flavour and aroma.
Ingredients
Potatoes (61%), Canola Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635, 620), Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Chicken Powder, Yeast Extract, Flavours, Herb (Parsley), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).
Check Bluebird Originals Chips Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bluebird Originals Chips Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bluebird Originals Chips Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


