Is Bluebird Originals Chips Sour Cream & Chives Vegetarian?

Description
Bold sour-cream-and-chive seasoning and a crisp, light crunch characterize these kettle-style chips, commonly eaten straight from the bag, with sandwiches, or served alongside dips at parties. Reviewers typically praise the savory flavor and texture while noting occasional variability in seasoning intensity and bag-to-bag crispness and packaging consistency occasionally reported too.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 621
- 635
- dextrose
621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold sour-cream-and-chive seasoning and a crisp, light crunch characterize these kettle-style chips, commonly eaten straight from the bag, with sandwiches, or served alongside dips at parties. Reviewers typically praise the savory flavor and texture while noting occasional variability in seasoning intensity and bag-to-bag crispness and packaging consistency occasionally reported too.
Ingredients
Potatoes (61%), Canola Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Milk Powder (Soy), Yeast, Flavours (Milk), Food Acid (Malic Acid), Garlic Powder, Herb (Parsley), Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract, CItric Acid).
Check Bluebird Originals Chips Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bluebird Originals Chips Sour Cream & Chives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bluebird Originals Chips Sour Cream & Chives is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


