Is Bluebird Potato Chips Original Combo 180g multipack 10pk Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken powder

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract, Citric Acid), Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Corn Starch, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer, Sugar, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract), Flavour Enhancers, Onion Powder, Chicken Powder, Yeast Extract, Flavours, Herb (Parsley), Food Acid (Citric Acid)

Check Bluebird Potato Chips Original Combo 180g multipack 10pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bluebird Potato Chips Original Combo 180g multipack 10pk is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish