Is Bluebonnet Nutrition Natural Omega-3 Vegetarian DHA -- 200 mg - 60 Vegetarian Softgels Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Algal Oil, Soluble Food Starch, Glycerin, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Water, Sea Vegetable Extract, Sorbitol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherols, Natural Flavor, Lecithin (Sunflower), Beta-carotene, Natural Caramel Color, Contains: Soybeans
Check Bluebonnet Nutrition Natural Omega-3 Vegetarian DHA -- 200 mg - 60 Vegetarian Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bluebonnet Nutrition Natural Omega-3 Vegetarian DHA -- 200 mg - 60 Vegetarian Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bluebonnet Nutrition Natural Omega-3 Vegetarian DHA -- 200 mg - 60 Vegetarian Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


