Is Bluebonnet Nutrition Super Earth® Brewer's Yeast Powder Non-Bitter Unflavored -- 1 lb Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brewer's yeast
brewer's yeast
Dietitian noteBrewer's yeast is the byproduct of beer production. Since it often contains barley malt, brewer's yeast should be avoided unless certified gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brewer's Yeast, Allergen: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Products Containing Milk, Eggs, Soybeans, Wheat, Shellfish, Fish Oil, Tree Nuts And Peanut Flavor
Check Bluebonnet Nutrition Super Earth® Brewer's Yeast Powder Non-Bitter Unflavored -- 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bluebonnet Nutrition Super Earth® Brewer's Yeast Powder Non-Bitter Unflavored -- 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Bluebonnet Nutrition Super Earth® Brewer's Yeast Powder Non-Bitter Unflavored -- 1 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


