Is Blues Hog 64 oz. Original BBQ Sauce Gluten Free Competition Rated Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Ketchup (Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor), Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Spice, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Paprika, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavors (Soy) And Tamarind Extract), Vanilla Extract, Dried Garlic, Spices

Check Blues Hog 64 oz. Original BBQ Sauce Gluten Free Competition Rated Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Blues Hog 64 oz. Original BBQ Sauce Gluten Free Competition Rated Sauce is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping