Is Blues Hog 8005116 64 oz Smokey Mountain BBQ Sauce, Assorted Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ketchup (Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor), Brown Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavors (Soy) And Tamarind Extract), Natural Hickory Smoker Flavor (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate), Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chipotle Peppers, Spices
Check Blues Hog 8005116 64 oz Smokey Mountain BBQ Sauce, Assorted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blues Hog 8005116 64 oz Smokey Mountain BBQ Sauce, Assorted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Blues Hog 8005116 64 oz Smokey Mountain BBQ Sauce, Assorted is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


