Is Blues Hog Bold Beefy Seasoning 6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- rendered beef fat
- natural beef flavor
rendered beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, sugar, spices, yeast extract, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, hydrolyzed corn protein, soybean oil, caramel color, natural beef flavor, palm oil, modified food starch, rendered beef fat, and not more than 2% calcium silicate (added to prevent caking).
Check Blues Hog Bold Beefy Seasoning 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blues Hog Bold Beefy Seasoning 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Blues Hog Bold Beefy Seasoning 6 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


