Is Blues Hog Champions Blend Barbecue Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, tangy and mildly smoky flavor complements grilled or smoked meats; pourable, glossy texture makes it suitable for glazing, basting, or dipping. Commonly used on ribs, pulled pork and chicken, reviewers note balanced flavor and shine, ease of use, while some mention a thinner consistency, occasionally pronounced sweetness, cost concerns.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
- natural flavors
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, tangy and mildly smoky flavor complements grilled or smoked meats; pourable, glossy texture makes it suitable for glazing, basting, or dipping. Commonly used on ribs, pulled pork and chicken, reviewers note balanced flavor and shine, ease of use, while some mention a thinner consistency, occasionally pronounced sweetness, cost concerns.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate from Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring), Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Salt, Spices including Paprika, Worchestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavors [Soy] and Tamarind Extract), Liquid Smoke, Vanilla Extract, and Dried Garlic. Contains Soy and Fish (Anchovies).
Check Blues Hog Champions Blend Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blues Hog Champions Blend Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Blues Hog Champions Blend Barbecue Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


