Is Blues Hog Sweet & Savory Seasoning Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Spices (including Paprika), Brown Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Molasses, Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Extractives of Paprika (color), Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, and not more than 2% Calcium Silicate (added to prevent caking).

Check Blues Hog Sweet & Savory Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blues Hog Sweet & Savory Seasoning is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingTopping