Is Blues Hog Sweet & Savory Seasoning Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Spices (including Paprika), Brown Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Molasses, Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Extractives of Paprika (color), Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, and not more than 2% Calcium Silicate (added to prevent caking).
Check Blues Hog Sweet & Savory Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blues Hog Sweet & Savory Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Blues Hog Sweet & Savory Seasoning is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Powder


