Is B&M, BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL, WITH MOLASSES, PORK & SPICES Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • baked small pea beans with pork in sauce containing water
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

baked small pea beans with pork in sauce containing water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baked Small Pea Beans With Pork In Sauce Containing Water, Sugar, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Corn Starch-modified, Dehydrated Onion, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil

Check B&M, BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL, WITH MOLASSES, PORK & SPICES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

B&M, BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL, WITH MOLASSES, PORK & SPICES is available at 4 retailers

KrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySweetUmami
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch