Is B&M, BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL, WITH MOLASSES, PORK & SPICES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baked Small Pea Beans With Pork In Sauce Containing Water, Sugar, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Corn Starch-modified, Dehydrated Onion, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil

Check B&M, BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL, WITH MOLASSES, PORK & SPICES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

B&M, BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL, WITH MOLASSES, PORK & SPICES is available at 4 retailers

KrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySweetUmami
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch