Is Boar's Head 33% Lower Fat & 36% Lower Sodium American Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- whey
- skim milk powder
- skim milk
- milk
- reduced fat american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat American Cheese (Milk(cultured), Skim Milk(part), Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk Powder, Whey (Milk), Cream (Milk), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Paprika (Color), Annatto (Color)
Check Boar's Head 33% Lower Fat & 36% Lower Sodium American Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head 33% Lower Fat & 36% Lower Sodium American Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Boar's Head 33% Lower Fat & 36% Lower Sodium American Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


