Is Boar's Head All Natural Chorizo Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • all-natural chicken
  • natural flavors in a pork casing

all-natural chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All-Natural Chicken, Less Than 2% of Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Paprika, Garlic, Smoked Paprika, Rosemary Extract, Annatto Extract, Natural Flavors in a pork casing.

Check Boar's Head All Natural Chorizo Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head All Natural Chorizo Chicken Sausage is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySmokySavoryEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnacking