Is Boar's Head American Cheese, Yellow, 33% Lower Fat/36% Lower Sodium Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- reduced fat american cheese
- enzymes
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat American Cheese{Milk,Salt,Cheese Cultures,Enzymes},Water,Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Cream, Sodium Phos-Phates, Salt,Enzymes, Paprika.
Check Boar's Head American Cheese, Yellow, 33% Lower Fat/36% Lower Sodium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head American Cheese, Yellow, 33% Lower Fat/36% Lower Sodium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


