Is Boar's Head Caribbean Chef's Salad, Made with All Natural Jerk Turkey Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurizedorganic milk
  • skim milk powder
  • skim milk
  • low fat buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • diary whey
  • whey solids
  • +1 more

pasteurizedorganic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bold Salad Mix(Romaine Lettuceiceberg Lettuce, Hard Cooked Eggs {Eggs,Water,Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate<Preser-Vative>}, Tomato, Yellow Onion, Cucumber,Pitted Black Olives{Ripe Olives,Water,Saltferrous Gluconate}, Jalapeno Pepper, Freshcilantro), Jamaican Style Turkey {Turkeybreast, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Sugar,Rosemary Extract, Coated With {Spices,Brown Sugar, Habanero Powder, Dehydratedgarlic, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Flavor<Maltodextrin>,Natural Flavor, Maltodex-Trin, Extractives Of Annatto}), Jalapenoranch Dressing (Canola Oil, Low Fat Buttermilk {Skim Milk, Whey, Water, Skim Milksolids, Whey Solids, Cornstarch, Tapiocastarch, Disodium Phosphate, Carrageenangum, Locust Bean Gum, Culture}, Water,Eggyolk, Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar,Salt, Sugar, Green Onion, Cider Vinegar,Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Skimmilk Powder Blend {Diary Whey, Sodiumcaseinate, Skim Milk Powder}, Xanthan Gum,Guar Gum, Dried Bell Pepper, Mustard Flourpaprika), Monterey Jack Cheese(Pasteurizedorganic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, En-Zymes)

Check Boar's Head Caribbean Chef's Salad, Made with All Natural Jerk Turkey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSaladMeal PrepOn The Go