Is Boar's Head Cheese Blue Cheese Wheel - 0.50 Lb Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- whole milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whole Milk,Salt,Cheese Cultures,Enzymes,Penicillium Roqueforti
Check Boar's Head Cheese Blue Cheese Wheel - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Cheese Blue Cheese Wheel - 0.50 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Boar's Head Turkey Pepperoni Pouch
Kraft Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Boar's Head Cheese Blue Cheese Wheel - 0.50 Lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Whole


