Is Boars Head Cheese Platter Aged To Perfection Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized machega sheeps milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk,Milk,Raspberries,Pasteurized Machega Sheeps Milk,Rennet,Salt,Cheese Cultures,Figs,Sugar,Contains 2% Or Less: Ascorbic Acid (antioxidant),Beta Carotene,Calcium Chloride,Citric Acid (acidity Regulator),Lactic Acid (acidity Regulator),Pectin (gelling Agent),Starter Culture

Check Boars Head Cheese Platter Aged To Perfection against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boars Head Cheese Platter Aged To Perfection is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryFruityNuttySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwich FillingMeal Prep