Is Boar's Head Connoisseurs Choice Platter, Medium Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • less ofnatural flavors

less ofnatural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ovengold Roasted Skinlessturkey Breast(Turkey Breast,Water,Containsless Than 1.5% Of Salt,Sugar,Sodium Phos-Hates And Dextrose,Coated With {Dextrose,Sea Salt, Honey Solids<Refinery Syrup,Honey>,Paprika,Spices,Onion,2% Or Less Ofnatural Flavors,Extractives Of Paprika,And Turmeric}),Top Round Roast Beef (Beefcoated With {Salt,Pepper,Garlic}),Tavernham(Pork Cured With{Water,Salt,Sugar,Dex-Trose, Contains Less Than 2% Sodiumphosphate,Sodium Erythorbate,Sodiumnitrite}),Lettuce,Tomatoes.

Check Boar's Head Connoisseurs Choice Platter, Medium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep