Is Boar's Head Deli Meat And Cheese Package Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef broth
  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, <1.5% Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavor, Tapioca Dextrin, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Beef Broth, Natural Flavor, Coated With Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Spice, Onion, Garlic, Natural Flavor.

Check Boar's Head Deli Meat And Cheese Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Packaging Note

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
SlicedSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go