Is Boar's Head deli meat package Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork gelatin
  • pork broth
  • ham
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

pork gelatin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAM, WATER, <2% SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, HONEY, PURE MAPLE SYRUP, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VINEGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. COATED WITH (WATER, HONEY, CACAO SEED POWDER, SUGAR, PORK BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PORK GELATIN, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOUR).

Check Boar's Head deli meat package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pack, Slice, Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetHoneyMeaty
Texture
SlicedSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackLunchDeli Meat