Is Boar's Head Fire Roasted Artichoke & Spinach Hummus Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavors with a mild tang complement a creamy, slightly coarse texture. Frequently used as a dip for vegetables and crackers, a spread for sandwiches and wraps, or a component in party platters. Reviewers note bold taste, smooth spreadability, and consistent chunkiness across containers and generally steady portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Chickpeas, Water, Sunflower Oil, Olive Oil, Sesame Tahini (Pure Crushed Sesame Seeds), Dehydrated Onions And Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Spinach, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Sugar, Artichokes, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Cumin, Guar Gum, Steamed Chickpeas, Guar Gum

Check Boar's Head Fire Roasted Artichoke & Spinach Hummus against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Fire Roasted Artichoke & Spinach Hummus is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayHarris TeeterUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking