Is Boar's Head FS Oven Gold Turkey Breast Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • less of natural flavors
  • 5% of salt, sugar, sodium phos- phate, dextrose: coated with:dextrose, sea salt, honey solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast,water, Contains Less Than 1.5% Of Salt,sugar, Sodium Phos- Phate, Dextrose: Coated With:dextrose,sea Salt,honey Solids (refinery Syrup, Honey) Paprika, Spices,onion 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric. Our Department Uses Eggs, Fish, Milk, Peanut Sesame, Shellfish, Soy, Tree Nuts & Wheat.

Check Boar's Head FS Oven Gold Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep