Is Boar's Head Gouda Cheese Naturally Smoked Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • gouda cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gouda cheese(gouda cheese(MILK, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), cheddar cheese(MILK, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), water, skim milk, sodium phosphate, calcium propionate(preservative)) ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Boar's Head Gouda Cheese Naturally Smoked against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Gouda Cheese Naturally Smoked is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SmokyButteryNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling