Is Boar's Head Gourmaise, Chipotle, Fiery, Bold Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Boar's Head Bold Fiery Chipotle Gourmaise is a gluten-free, milk-free, and dairy-free spread made with mayonnaise and chipotle peppers. It is also free from MSG. This fiery and bold spread combines the creamy texture of mayonnaise with the smoky heat of chipotle peppers. It is perfect for adding a spicy kick to sandwiches, burgers, or as a dip for fries. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spice, Natural Smoke Flavor, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Chipotle Pepper, Natural Flavor, Paprika And Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Mustard Bran, Maltodextrin, Habanero Chili Powder, Sunflower Oil Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Quality, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Quality

Check Boar's Head Gourmaise, Chipotle, Fiery, Bold against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Gourmaise, Chipotle, Fiery, Bold is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingMeal Prep