Is Boar's Head Hummus, Kalamata Olive Tapenade Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, briny and savory with tangy undertones, offering a creamy base punctuated by small, coarse bits for texture. Users commonly spread it on crackers, crostini, or sandwiches and use it as a dip for fresh vegetables. Reviews frequently note robust flavor, convenient consistency, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Chickpeas, Water, Sunflower Oil, Sesame Tahini (Pure Crushed Sesame Seeds), Kalamata Olives (Olives, Water, Salt, And Red Vinegar), Dehydrated Onion And Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Salt, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Garlic, Guar Gum, Topping: Kalamata Olive (Olives, Water, And Salt), Green Olives (Olives, Water, Pureed Pimento, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, And Calcium Chloride), Roasted Red Bell Pepper, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lime Juice, Thyme, Lemon Juice, Capers, May Contain Pits

Check Boar's Head Hummus, Kalamata Olive Tapenade against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boar's Head Hummus, Kalamata Olive Tapenade is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGarnishing