Is Boars Head Italian Dry Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized whole milk
- picante provolone cheese non-smoked
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
- chocolate liqueur
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Uncured Salame (Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavoring, Spice, Whole Fennel Turbinado Sugar, Organic Wine And Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Picante Provolone Cheese Non-smoked (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Dark Chocolate Covered Raisins (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liqueur, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Raisins Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze)
Check Boars Head Italian Dry Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Italian Dry Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boars Head Italian Dry Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


