Is Boar's Head Italian Herb Mozzarella Cheese - 0.50 Lb Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- enzymes
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymes,Coated With (Herbs,Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper,Dehydrated Garlic,Sea Salt,Natural Flavor [Contains Maltodextrin])
Check Boar's Head Italian Herb Mozzarella Cheese - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Italian Herb Mozzarella Cheese - 0.50 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
Where to buy
Boar's Head Italian Herb Mozzarella Cheese - 0.50 Lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


