Is Boars Head Italian Herb Whole Milk Cheese Cut & Wrap 0.50 LB Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- enzymes
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymes,Coated With (Herbs,Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper,Dehydrated Garlic,Sea Salt,Natural Flavor [Contains Maltodextrin])
Check Boars Head Italian Herb Whole Milk Cheese Cut & Wrap 0.50 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Italian Herb Whole Milk Cheese Cut & Wrap 0.50 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK
Cappello's, Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese Pizza, 11 Ounce
TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA
Galbani Deli Style Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese, 2 lb
MOZZARELLA WHOLE MILK LOW MOISTURE STRING CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
Where to buy
Boars Head Italian Herb Whole Milk Cheese Cut & Wrap 0.50 LB is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


