Is Boar's Head Italian Herb Whole Milk Mozzarella Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheese cultures salt enzymes coated with: herbs red bell pepper garlic sea salt natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk (Pasteurized), Cheese Cultures Salt Enzymes Coated With: Herbs Red Bell Pepper Garlic Sea Salt Natural Flavor (Contains: Maltodextrin)
Check Boar's Head Italian Herb Whole Milk Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Italian Herb Whole Milk Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Boar's Head Turkey Pepperoni Pouch
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
Where to buy
Boar's Head Italian Herb Whole Milk Mozzarella is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


