Is Boar's Head London Broil Roast Beef Wedge Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • eggs
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • casein
  • cheddar cheese substitute
  • egg yolk
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin a palm ide
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peas, Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)), Cheddar Cheese Substitute (Water, Casein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid , Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Artificial Color, Vitamin Supplement (Magnesium Oxide, Zinc Oxide, Riboflavin, Iron Electrolytic, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12, Niacin Amide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palm Ide), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Celery, Onions, Water, Salt, Red Bell Peppers, Black Pepper, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Allergens: Contains: Eggs, Milk

Check Boar's Head London Broil Roast Beef Wedge Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Boar's Head London Broil Roast Beef Wedge Sandwich is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking