Is Boar's Head Natural Casing Original Beef Frankfurters Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a pronounced snap and firm, juicy texture; commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for hot dogs, sandwiches, and backyard cookouts. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, distinct snap, and reliable quality, while some occasionally mention portion size and price as considerations for regular purchase and serving flexibility overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in a sheep casing
- beef
- natural flavor
in a sheep casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a pronounced snap and firm, juicy texture; commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for hot dogs, sandwiches, and backyard cookouts. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, distinct snap, and reliable quality, while some occasionally mention portion size and price as considerations for regular purchase and serving flexibility overall.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Less Than 1,5% Of Salt, Cultured Celery Powder, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Sea Salt, In A Sheep Casing
Check Boar's Head Natural Casing Original Beef Frankfurters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Natural Casing Original Beef Frankfurters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Absolutely Gluten Free All Natural Crackers Original -- 4.4 oz
Where to buy
Boar's Head Natural Casing Original Beef Frankfurters is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


