Is Boars Head Naturally Smoked Bacon, Product of Canada Dairy Free?

Description
In Canada, this smoked bacon features pronounced smoky notes and savory richness, a tender yet slightly chewy raw texture that renders to crisp, flaky edges when pan-fried at home. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and as a finishing flavor; reviewers note consistent slice thickness, smoke depth, and cooking performance.

Description
In Canada, this smoked bacon features pronounced smoky notes and savory richness, a tender yet slightly chewy raw texture that renders to crisp, flaky edges when pan-fried at home. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and as a finishing flavor; reviewers note consistent slice thickness, smoke depth, and cooking performance.
Ingredients
Cured With, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Cured With, Sodium Nitrite
Check Boars Head Naturally Smoked Bacon, Product of Canada against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Naturally Smoked Bacon, Product of Canada in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Boars Head Naturally Smoked Bacon, Product of Canada is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


