Is Boars Head Old World Delicacies Pancetta Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly salty and aromatic, with a silky, tender texture and thin, even slices; commonly used crisped for salads, folded into pasta such as carbonara, or arranged on charcuterie boards and sandwiches. Reviewers praise authentic flavor, consistent slicing and versatility, while noting occasional premium pricing and reliable quality across purchases.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly salty and aromatic, with a silky, tender texture and thin, even slices; commonly used crisped for salads, folded into pasta such as carbonara, or arranged on charcuterie boards and sandwiches. Reviewers praise authentic flavor, consistent slicing and versatility, while noting occasional premium pricing and reliable quality across purchases.
Ingredients
Pork, sea salt, less than 2% of turbinado sugar, cultured celery juice, organic wine, spices, starter culture. Gluten free.
Check Boars Head Old World Delicacies Pancetta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Old World Delicacies Pancetta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boars Head Old World Delicacies Pancetta is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


