Is Boars Head Pancetta - 0.50 LB Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Less Of The Following: Dextrose, White Wine, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite
Check Boars Head Pancetta - 0.50 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Pancetta - 0.50 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boars Head Pancetta - 0.50 LB is available at 1 retailer
Safeway
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
GarlickySaltySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep


