Is Boars Head Panino Insalata - 8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • gorgonzola cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Genoa Salame (Pork, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Pepper, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Sun Dried Tomato, Gorgonzola Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Penicillium Roqueforti), Arugula (Fresh Baby Arugula)

Check Boars Head Panino Insalata - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sandwich Filling · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep