Is Boars Head Peppered Salami - 0.50 Lb Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin used for coating
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- of dextrose
gelatin used for coating
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Wine, Natural, Sodium Nitrite, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Black Pepper And Gelatin Used For Coating
Check Boars Head Peppered Salami - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Peppered Salami - 0.50 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boars Head Peppered Salami - 0.50 Lb is available at 1 retailer
Safeway
About this product
Meat · Loaf
Flavor
SavoryPepperySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnacking


