Is Boars Head Pepperoni Natural Casing Single Stick - 6.5 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This pepperoni stick delivers robust, mildly smoky spice and a firm, sliceable texture with a natural-casing snap; commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie, snacking, and as a pizza topping. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and texture, convenient single-stick size, and perceived higher price compared with mass-market alternatives and reliable quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Paprika, Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid

Check Boars Head Pepperoni Natural Casing Single Stick - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boars Head Pepperoni Natural Casing Single Stick - 6.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryPepperySaltySmoky
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping