Is Boar's Head Pickle & Pepper Terrine Loaf Wurst Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PICKLES (CUCUMBERS, FRUCTOSE, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, XANTHAN GUM, FLAVORING AND POLYSORBATE 80), WATER, BEEF, SWEET RED PEPPERS (SWEET BELL PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), <2% OF SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM NITRITE

Check Boar's Head Pickle & Pepper Terrine Loaf Wurst against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyMeaty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch