Is Boar's Head Pork and Beef Uncured Frankfurters, Pork and Beef Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK AND BEEF, WATER, LESS THAN 1.5% OF SALT, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, SEA SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. IN A SHEEP CASING.

Check Boar's Head Pork and Beef Uncured Frankfurters, Pork and Beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking