Is Boar's Head Provolone Sharp Picante Cheese - 0.50 Lb Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized whole milk
- cheese cultures
pasteurized whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Whole Milk,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymes.
Check Boar's Head Provolone Sharp Picante Cheese - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boar's Head Provolone Sharp Picante Cheese - 0.50 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Boar's Head Turkey Pepperoni Pouch
Where to buy
Boar's Head Provolone Sharp Picante Cheese - 0.50 Lb is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


