Is Boars Head Robust Italian All Natural Chicken Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This chicken sausage delivers a bold, savory profile with firm, coarse texture and a satisfying snap, staying juicy when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used sliced on sandwiches, tossed with pasta, added to pizza, or served at breakfast; reviewers note consistent flavor, versatility, quality, and occasional price comments in online reviews.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in a pork casing
in a pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This chicken sausage delivers a bold, savory profile with firm, coarse texture and a satisfying snap, staying juicy when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used sliced on sandwiches, tossed with pasta, added to pizza, or served at breakfast; reviewers note consistent flavor, versatility, quality, and occasional price comments in online reviews.
Ingredients
All Natural (No Artificial , Minimally Processed), Chicken, Less Than 1,5% Of Salt, Spices, Vinegar, Garlic, Sugar, Onion, Paprika, Flavor, Maltodextrin, Parsley, Basil, Olive Oil, Rosemary Extract, In A Pork Casing, All Natural (No Artificial , Minimally Processed), In A Pork Casing
Check Boars Head Robust Italian All Natural Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Robust Italian All Natural Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Boars Head Robust Italian All Natural Chicken Sausage is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


