Is Boars Head Robust Italian All Natural Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a pork casing
  • chicken

in a pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This chicken sausage delivers a bold, savory profile with firm, coarse texture and a satisfying snap, staying juicy when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used sliced on sandwiches, tossed with pasta, added to pizza, or served at breakfast; reviewers note consistent flavor, versatility, quality, and occasional price comments in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Natural (No Artificial , Minimally Processed), Chicken, Less Than 1,5% Of Salt, Spices, Vinegar, Garlic, Sugar, Onion, Paprika, Flavor, Maltodextrin, Parsley, Basil, Olive Oil, Rosemary Extract, In A Pork Casing, All Natural (No Artificial , Minimally Processed), In A Pork Casing

Check Boars Head Robust Italian All Natural Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boars Head Robust Italian All Natural Chicken Sausage is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking