Is Boars Head Salame Sopressata Grande - 0.50 LB Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- in a beef casing
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
in a beef casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
pork, salt, sugar, dextrose, spices, sodium erythorbate, potassium nitrate, lactic acid starter culture, garlic, sodium nitrate, in a beef casing
Check Boars Head Salame Sopressata Grande - 0.50 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boars Head Salame Sopressata Grande - 0.50 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Boars Head Salame Sopressata Grande - 0.50 LB is available at 1 retailer
Safeway
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Whole
Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
DryDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch


